The Dividend Aristocrats Portfolio

The Dividend Aristocrats are a group of stocks from the S&P 500 which have raised their dividend for at least the last 25 years in a row. This list includes blue chips stock such as McDonald’s (MCD), 3M (MMM), and Proctor & Gamble (PG). As new S&P 500 stocks achieve the 25th year of dividend growth they are added to the list. And if any of them cut their dividend they are removed. A stock can also be removed due to a merger or a buyout.

Going back to 1991, the Aristocrats have beaten the S&P 500 by an average of 1.5% per year. The reason for this is that the companies in the Dividend Aristocrats have proven over the years that they are quality companies, with good steady earnings, and that they will most likely continue to increase their dividends, even during tough years. These are the kinds of company’s investors flock to during tough economic times, and therefore the prices of the Aristocrats hold up better, and possibly even increase while the rest of the market is dropping.

What is amazing is that these superior returns are achieved without giving any thought to the quality of the company, valuation, earnings, debt, etc. A simple system of buying each and every company on the Dividend Aristocrats list, for no reason other than that they are on the list, and then buying new companies as they are added, and selling any company that is removed, would have produced 67% more than if your money was in the market.

For this portfolio we simply buy all the Dividend Aristocrats in equal amounts. After one year, and each year after that, we rebalance the portfolio by selling some of the shares of the stocks which have attained a relatively larger portion of the portfolio, while buying more shares of the ones that have decreased in size, so that you once again have approximately equal values of all the stocks. We sell any stock if they get removed from the list for one reason or another and buy any new stocks that get added. All dividends get reinvested back into the stocks which pay them.

Returns

(Since 8/1/19 and As of 11/8/19)

AristocratsSPY
5.72%5.27%

Notes

  • If viewing the chart (above) on a phone, you may need to rotate your phone to a horizontal position to view the entire chart.
  • On some devices, you may not be able to view the spreadsheet (below) correctly. In that situation, feel free to download the file using one of the button options provided. (CSV, Excel or PDF)
  • Please refresh this page for the latest stock information.

THIS PORTFOLIO WAS CREATED ON 8/1/19

Please refresh this page for the latest stock information.

Company Name
Symbol
Shares
Cost Basis
Last Price
Market Value
Div / Share
Div Yield
AbbVie Inc.ABBV3066.5586.772,603.101.185.44%
Abbott LaboratoriesABT2387.0484.371,940.510.321.52%
Archer-Daniels-Midland CompanyADM4841.6942.862,057.280.353.27%
Automatic Data Processing, Inc.ADP12165.35169.112,029.320.791.87%
Aflac IncorporatedAFL3852.5554.112,056.180.272.00%
A. O. Smith CorporationAOS4445.2551.642,272.160.241.86%
Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.APD9226.5237.292,135.611.161.96%
Becton, Dickinson and CompanyBDX8253.8245.681,965.440.7651.25%
Franklin Resources, Inc.BEN6232.1227.421,700.040.263.79%
Brown-Forman CorporationBF.B3656.1564.612,325.960.1651.02%
Cardinal Health, Inc.CAH4346.8154.452,341.350.483.53%
Caterpillar Inc.CAT15131.89144.512,167.651.032.85%
Chubb LimitedCB13152.06152.311,980.030.751.97%
Cincinnati Financial CorporationCINF19106.85108.452,060.550.562.07%
Colgate-Palmolive CompanyCL2871.7671,876.000.432.57%
The Clorox CompanyCLX13156.25147.021,911.261.062.88%
Cintas CorporationCTAS7261.57254.771,783.392.551.00%
Chevron CorporationCVX16122.81122.291,956.641.193.89%
Dover CorporationDOV2195.99109.122,291.520.481.76%
Ecolab Inc.ECL10203.4189.81,898.000.460.97%
Consolidated Edison, Inc.ED2385.3187.652,015.950.743.38%
Emerson Electric Co.EMR3165.0173.492,278.190.52.72%
Federal Realty Investment TrustFRT15131130.91,963.501.053.21%
General Dynamics CorporationGD11185.11184.822,033.021.022.21%
Genuine Parts CompanyGPC2196.76103.972,183.370.76252.93%
W.W. Grainger, Inc.GWW7289.4321.92,253.301.441.79%
Hormel Foods CorporationHRL4841.4142.052,018.400.212.00%
Illinois Tool Works Inc.ITW13153.79173.622,257.061.072.47%
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ16129.52131.042,096.640.952.90%
Kimberly-Clark CorporationKMB15135.77132.691,990.351.033.10%
The Coca-Cola CompanyKO3852.7652.321,988.160.43.06%
Leggett & Platt, IncorporatedLEG5040.1753.642,682.000.42.98%
Linde plcLIN10191.75207.262,072.600.8751.69%
Lowe's Companies, Inc.LOW20102.17112.742,254.800.551.95%
McDonald's CorporationMCD9212.12194.551,750.951.252.57%
Medtronic plcMDT20102.97109.112,182.200.541.98%
McCormick & Company, IncorporatedMKC13158.63163.142,120.820.571.40%
3M CompanyMMM11175.57170.681,877.481.443.37%
Nucor CorporationNUE3754.4154.822,028.340.42.92%
People's United Financial, Inc.PBCT12216.316.552,019.100.17754.29%
PepsiCo, Inc.PEP16128.88133.282,132.480.962.88%
The Procter & Gamble CompanyPG17119.08120.932,055.810.74592.47%
Pentair plcPNR5238.8143.12,241.200.17751.65%
PPG Industries, Inc.PPG17118.02130.232,213.910.511.57%
Roper Technologies, Inc.ROP6366.4347.62,085.600.460.53%
The Sherwin-Williams CompanySHW4521.2588.032,352.121.130.77%
S&P Global Inc.SPGI8261.28257.962,063.680.570.88%
Stanley Black & Decker, Inc.SWK14147.37155.32,174.200.691.78%
Sysco CorporationSYY2968.7880.922,346.680.391.93%
AT&T Inc.T5834.4539.12,267.800.515.22%
Target CorporationTGT2386.82108.752,501.250.662.43%
T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.TROW18113.67120.172,163.060.762.53%
United Technologies CorporationUTX15134.78148.222,223.300.7351.98%
V.F. CorporationVFC2386.8985.621,969.260.482.24%
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc.WBA3655.2762.272,241.720.45752.94%
Walmart Inc.WMT18112.02120.552,169.900.5251.74%
Exxon Mobil CorporationXOM2773.868.781,857.060.875.06%

Recent Changes

11/5/19 Emerson Electric Co. raised its dividend from 0.49/share to .50/share, and increase of 2.0%

11/12/19 : Automatic Data processing (ADP) Raised its dividend from 0.79/shares to 0.91/shares, an increase of 15.2%